Delta Dental of New Mexico Blog

Delta Dental of New Mexico's oral health blog with tips on improving your health, wellness and smile.

  • Dental Benefits
  • Oral Health
  • Health and Fitness
  • Fear Free

What You Should Know About Oral Nicotine Pouches and Your Oral Health

December 18, 2025 By Wyatt Dilling

Can's of oral nicotine pouches.

Key takeaways about Oral Nicotine Pouches and oral health: If you’ve been to a gas station recently, you’ve probably seen the smokeless nicotine product called Zyns. These “smokeless and spitless” nicotine pouches have recently gained popularity in the general public, thanks … [Read more...]

Filed Under: Clinic and Provider Tips, Oral Health, Tabacco

Reasons People Have Dental Anxiety and the Truth Behind Them

December 18, 2025 By Wyatt Dilling

Person at the dentist, looking scared and covering her mouth.

Key takeaways about dental anxiety: Does the idea of going to the dentist make you nervous? You’re not alone! Many people experience dental anxiety before and during dental appointments. Whether your fear of the dentist is specific or more general, acknowledging those … [Read more...]

Filed Under: Clinic and Provider Tips, Oral Health

Coffee, Energy Drinks, and Your Teeth

November 17, 2025 By Wyatt Dilling

Person holding a canned energy drink.

Key takeaways about coffee, energy drinks, and your teeth: The holiday season is here, which means you may be relying on an extra boost throughout the day. Whether you're reaching for coffee and energy drinks, or other pick-me-ups to power through festive gatherings and busy … [Read more...]

Filed Under: Clinic and Provider Tips, Oral Health, Recipes and Nutrition

How to Educate Patients About Their Dental Insurance Benefits

September 23, 2025 By Wyatt Dilling

Dentist going through insurance plan with a patient.

Key takeaways: As a dental provider, you’re already making a meaningful impact by caring for your patients’ smiles and overall oral health. Taking the extra step to educate them about their dental insurance benefits and how to maximize those benefits is a simple yet … [Read more...]

Filed Under: Clinic and Provider Tips, Dental Benefits, Oral Health

The Ultimate Guide to Open Enrollment for Young Adults

September 23, 2025 By Wyatt Dilling

Open enrollment announcement.

Key takeaways: Whether you’re a college student, aging out of your parent’s dental insurance, or approaching open enrollment for the first time, there’s a lot to keep in mind as you prepare to choose your dental benefits.  With open enrollment just around the corner, … [Read more...]

Filed Under: Dental Benefits, Oral Health

  • « Previous Page
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • …
  • 47
  • Next Page »

Blogs By Month

Categories

Search

Copyright © 2026 • Delta Dental of New Mexico